Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Venting a log burner through the chimney stack

I plan to install a 10kw multi fuel burner in the ground floor of my victorion mid terrace.

I am aware it needs to be vented. (part J etc.) This is an inconvenience due the potential draught brought by an open vent but also as it is mid terrace the actual vent will be 6m+ away from the burner.

I plan to put a liner up the old chimney to extract the fumes from the burner safely away.

To achieve venting can I put suitably sized vent in the register plate then put another vent in the chimney stack abover the roof line (below the line of the extracted smoke). The chimney is wide enough for the liner/insulation and a suitable air gap.

Is this a possibility.

Thanks
R

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

If I understand you correctly, you want to put the air vent in the same chimney as the flue liner.
The idea being that air will enter somewhere around roof level and travel down the chimney to a vent in the register plate, to feed the stove.
Apart from any breach of regulations, I don't think it would work. The chimney will be warm and any air will be drawn upwards away from the stove.
The effect would probably be worse than having no vent at all.
Have you considered placing the air vent in the floor, assuming the floor void is ventilated.
Regards,
Paul.

2012-10-24T16:55:02+01:00

Answered 24th Oct 2012

the air vent is a necessity to allow suficient air for correct combustion so cannot be left out, regards Terry.

2012-10-24T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 24th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories