Plastering Question

We have some render breaking away from the side of the house - small sections, the largest being 4/5 inches or so.

What are the options to repair, or patch up. Some larger pieces are breaking away from the staircase leading up to the house also, and it appears to be just weather damage.

Update: local plasterer has reviewed and is confident that removing and re-rendering only affected areas will do the job. Thanks for taking the time to respond.

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi ,,that seems a bit extreme from chris pickles that the whole render needs to come off {cant assume this from description given}...could be a case of just a few bad areas ..get a local plasterer from this site to come and take a look .. might be just a case of removing any blown areas and re-rendering ..

Answered 27th Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

I agree with KB,
get sound,professional advice from an experienced plasterer off this site to thoroughly inspect your rendering..........maybe just a case of removing the loose/blown areas and repairing but get the rest checked out as well.

Carl.

Answered 27th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

I would agree with chris about your render. Although going back to brick would be more expensive, if you intend keeping the property for many years to come, it would be by far the better option.

Answered 27th Apr 2011

D&T Plastering

Member since 21 Dec 2008

As its only small patches, just take of all loose material apply sbr slurry and render patch it back in, depending on thickness you may need a couple of coats.
While at it, just go round tapping the render, you will know if its loose or blown.
Good plasterer / renderer will be able to sort it.
As stated, bit extreme to take it all of, if its not needed, and would be costly.

Answered 27th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

It is probable the whole render needs to come off, and replaced, We have had a very harsh winter, And the water gets behind the cracks,Then the frost blows the render off the wall.
Patching will be ok for a short time but if the water gets
behind and another bad winter it will blow it off.

Answered 27th Apr 2011

chris pickles plastering

Member since 20 Jan 2011

No feedback