Plastering Question

Removing plaster from walls

Hi, this is probably common knowledge, but when you're removing plaster from walls what do you do about the electrical cables that may be running under the plaster? Should these be identified and chipped out before the rest of the plaster is removed, or not? And would it make a diffenece if I was using a hammer and chisel, or an SDS drill with a chisel adaptation?
Thanks
Maria

@ABM- It's for prep for damp proofing the house rather than fixing any electrics.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Can I ask why you want to remove the plaster???, why dont you just dot and dab the wall and buy longer screws for the electric boxes??,,

Ah... right I see, well Dave Building Services has explained how too.

Answered 19th Oct 2012

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi trace the cables from the electrical sockets by carefully chipping off the surface plaster. Sds drill with a chiselis fine make sure the room is well ventillated and cover up for dust.
Dave Building services

Answered 20th Oct 2012

Building services

Member since 18 Dec 2010