Bathroom Fitting Question

Builder is now asking for more money

My builder agreed a price with me which was part BACS and part cash. He hasn't done all the work agreed as he has said that there were lots of problems with a rotten floor (I didn't see it) I've had a chimney breast removed and back door moved, new kitchen and new bathroom (both small) he has said he's replaced joists etc due to rotting... I only saw the floor with the floor boards down which we're the originals. I've paid him what we verbally agreed and he has now come back with an invoice for more. Plus VAT. I've already paid £1000 in cash because he asked for it! The invoice says for work finished in bathroom and kitchen. He hasn't tilled, decorated or put flooring down as he said that it would take me over my budget of 1000. the rest of the bill was being covered by an insurance claim. Any advice as I'm feeling really stressed. The work should have been finished mid July but he finished last Friday. He has asked for the extra buy sending me an invoice (one he originally said was for the insurance company) I've responded by saying I need to get legal advice!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Id respond by telling him to get lost.The work has taken 3 mths and he has APPARENTLY replaced floor joists without showing you anything.I think that with both these things in mind,he is trying to mug you off.

Answered 18th Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi,

Any extra works should be proved and discussed with Clients before its done.
You dont really need to pay him.
I.

Answered 19th Oct 2012

The White Ravens Limited

Member since 23 Sep 2010