Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Plugs above cookers

Hi, we have recently moved into a privately rented property and one of the first things we noticed was a double standard plug socket no more than 30cm directly above the electric cooker hob and beside it is another socket with the red cooker switch and also a plug socket, is this safe and does it comply with regulations? I told the landlord I am concerned about where they are positioned and he just told me to get a quote to have them moved, he did not seem concerned at where they are. Would really appreciate any advice on this.
Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sockets points and cooker points shouldn't be over the top of the cooker hob. Regulations tell you that as its an obvious safety concern. The heat can melt the socket and anythin plugged in. They need moved to safer place. Hope this helps

2012-10-18T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2012

Hi,

That property should not be on the rental market.
Regards,
I.

2012-10-19T12:25:01+01:00

Answered 19th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories