Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What do i use to fill the gap between ceiling and wall?

I have renewed a lathe and plaster ceiling with 12mm plasterboard which has left a gap between wall and ceiling. What can I fill it with which will be quick and easy. Would the foam type filler do? Thankyou for all the answers. I am having coving fitted. Easiest option!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

If it hasn't been skimmed your best bet would be to pull down the new boards, use some roofing lat to bring the joists lower then re board to the new level

2012-10-16T11:45:02+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2012

I assume this is a gap where the larvae and plaster is about 30mm and the plasterboard is 12.5mm. Apply bonding to the wall and easyfil/ plaster is the quickest and easiest solution

2012-10-16T18:05:01+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2012

You should have used two layers of plasterboard or have had coving fitted.

2012-10-16T07:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2012

Whatever you do wont be great.If you do this again,batten the joists to make up the difference.

2012-10-16T07:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories