Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Loft Conversion

Dormer cheeks banging

Anonymous user 7 January 2023 - 7.17 AM

We had our loft converted just over a year ago. The dormer is covered with slate tiles (we weren't given a choice in this). We are having ongoing problems with the slates banging everytime it is windy. It wakes us up constantly. The company who did the conversion sent someone to silicone down the slates and the noise stopped for a short while but quickly returned. The company are now being very awkward about dealing with the issue despite a guarantee of five years on their work. They have even tried to suggest that the banging is normal.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Rightbuild constuction
Rating: 5 out of 55518 reviews
Bristol

sounds like they are not fixed properly . slate does not bang in the wind unless its not nailed every other tile . we nail all slate tile never had a roof tile lift from wind . i would get them back and get them to lift sections up it wont be long before tiles are coming of the roof or with wind driven rain it gets under them , felt will keep water out but tiles should be your first barrier stopping rain and diverting it. never seal or stick tiles down it will NOT LAST get it done professionally and properly .

Answered

9 January 2023

Like

11
Cowal Building & Construction
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7511 reviews
Dunoon

All vertical slated areas require to be double nailed obviating movement and noise. Single nailing will eventually lead to failing / falling slate. Serious injury or worse could easily be the outcome if this isn’t remedied straight away.

Answered

23 January 2023

Like

1
Star cut carpentry limited
Rating: 5 out of 55511 reviews
Brighton

I have seen this problem before. And personally don’t like tiles hanging. If the slate clips aren’t fixed properly there is always a danger of this. I think to get over the problem, then sticking them down is def the solution. Though making sure a high strength adhesive such as “sticks like” or “ct1” would need to be used

Answered

7 January 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

Slate should be nailed on every tile as they have no nail to hold them in place bit the problem here is that they are used on the cheeks so are verticle, therefore there is no weight to hold them down and they will flap in the wind, also silicone will only give a temp fix in them conditions, you could get a stronger glue designed for fixing stone and slate bit personaly I would replace it with something more appropriate for the job

Answered

17 January 2023

Like

0