Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Patchy walls when plaster dried out

We had our living room skimmed last week, never having had any work like this done before I am concerned that the walls are patchy will this affect the finish of the walls once painted.

Many thanks
Elaine

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi there
Another point to make with skim overs is to give the skimmed walls a very light sand over as the plaster will dry at different speeds which means some areas end up polished this affect makes the paint slide over these areas because its to smooth so worth a light sand to give a key know this from experience even if you use a mist coat.
regards
joseph

2012-12-05T23:15:01+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2012

No they will be fine once painted, just how plaster finishes,,,dont forget to use a mist coat first, your plasterer should have advised you.

2012-10-15T20:40:02+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories