Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I have a ffa hotpoint fridge freezer, the red button is on high alert for freezer has come on

When I have turned off the freezer and on again the defrost button is on the model FFA74 both the dials for the fridge and freezer are on 3!!!! Help Help

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

you need to switch it to fast freeze to get the temperature down, then make sure that you have agap of 4 inches minimum between the grill on the back of freezer and the wall and make sure that nothing is obstructing the grill,regards Terry.

2011-04-30T23:20:01+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

sounds as though the freezer isn't getting down to the correct temperature. It's time to buy another one.

2011-04-28T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

have you recently defosted the freezer compantment to keep the appliance running efficently, check for build up of ice , check the door seals are shutting correctly or warm air will enter affecting the appliances ability to achieve its set cooling temperature

refer to the manafacturers instructions

regards jon

2011-05-12T23:00:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories