We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bricklaying Question

Why do some bricklayers cover their work in hot weather?

I've seen brickies laying brick, block and stone on various occasions in hot weather. They put a wet hessian sack over their work after they're done. Why?

9 Answers

Best Answer

This is a practice used to delay the rapid drying of the mortar, which will cause poor adhesion between the bricks, as its the moisture in the sand & cement mixture which creates the bond. the hardness of motar is created by chemical process not by the drying action.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance

Member since 2 Apr 2008

Need a Bricklayer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi there,

The reason for this is because the sun dries out the cement too fast and makes it go powdery.

Thanks Paul

Answered 17th Feb 2011


Member since 20 May 2010

Hi, This is so the hot weather doesn't dry out the mortar to quick and cause cracking, which will result in a weak product. :)

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Cartwright plumbing and heating contractors ltd

Member since 1 Aug 2008

A good bricklayer would cover his work during any weather. Covering during hot weather is purely for the mortar to cure properly to give the best possible build/strength. The same should be done in overcast or rainy weather to protect from potential rain. When I'm building houses I like to do as much work following the sun round if possible to keep in the shade, sounds crazy but it really does make all the difference.

Answered 6th May 2016

Brian Mayes

Member since 15 Apr 2016

stops the cement drying out to quick. and protects it if it rains. roy

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

This is carried out in the summer month,s to stop the mortar drying out to quickly in the direct sun light and to stop it from cracking or powdering. As in bad weather it is covered to stop the rain from washing the mortar out of the joints.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

DJ Property Trades

Member since 1 Oct 2010

a chemical reaction has to happen before it dryes out it is not just a question of the commpo drying out

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Winstanley Joinery & Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2010

No feedback

to stop the mortar drying out to quick stop cracking and protect against rain

Answered 11th Mar 2011

dpc builders

Member since 18 Nov 2010

In the summer months, this is to slow down the drying process, were as in the winter is to protec against freezing. i.e. frost and low tempretures

Answered 7th Jul 2011


Member since 3 Mar 2008

No feedback