Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Stained plaster on chimney breast

I have a chimney breast that needs plastering. The plaster has been stained by the salts from the soot, i imagine. Without going in to detail, I can't have batten and board. How can i get a guarantee that the staining will not continue once completed?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

All plasterwork needs to be washed with sugar soap and then stain blocked with an oil based stain blocker, applying 2 coats then it will be fine to paint.

2012-10-15T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2012

As far as im aware,separating the chimney and finish surface (ie batten and board) is the only way to GUARANTEE that the soot will not bleed through the finish plaster.

2012-10-15T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories