Painting & Decorating Question

Painted with silk week later with matt vinyl, 2nd coat result was patchy and roller marks noticeable dried with a sandpaper finish. changed roller & painted different wall - still roller marks why?

11 Answers

Best Answer

hire a professional to do the work for you then you wont have this problem and if you do well you can get him back and back until its done prefect.
Everyone thinks they can paint but it aint as easy as all you DIY "experts" think!! There is a big difference from someone who does it for a living and went to college to your Uncle Norman who has his own Harris brush set!!

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Barron Property & Decorating Services

Member since 25 Mar 2009

You have tried to spread the paint out too far, pressing on with the roller, also one coat may not be enough apply 2nd coat. Wash new roller prior to painting or you will get bits of fluff coming out of it giving you a sandpaper finish.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Matt does not like going over silk you will have to sand down walls with 100 grit and paint again I hope it goes well.

Regards Owen

Answered 26th Apr 2011

The Musketeers

Member since 13 Mar 2011

Hi there could be a number of reasons for this, have you applied more than one coat over the silk?

Roller marks could be a result of a cheap roller.. I use double arm 12" rollers made by hamilton or acorn, these can be baught from brewers or any good decorating merchants, you must roll straight up and back down in one full swoop and "back roll" to get any roller lines out. Never roll in all directions.

The "sand paper" feel to the walls will be the fact thats its a cheaper type of roller being used creating an orange peel affect on the walls (tiny little bubbles on the surface as the paint drys)
Also off the shelf matt emusions, naming dulux as one example leave a flat sandy finish even with the rollers i use... Diamond matt (endurance) trade vinyl matt and soft sheens leave a nicer feel to the walls.

Hope this helps

Tim

Answered 26th Apr 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

you havent rolled out the paint evenly so leaves roller paint marks off edge and this leaves lines try not to put to much paint on roller and have it evenly on roller before you roll the wall

Answered 26th Apr 2011

alston decorating contractors

Member since 10 Nov 2008

No feedback

hi ..could be a number of reasons ...cheap paint...using the wrong roller or a cheap one ..or when your rolling the wall your not putting an even pressure on the roller .good luck

Answered 26th Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

sounds like the paint is two thick, you just probaley need to water it down abit

Answered 26th Apr 2011

A1 DECORATORS

Member since 2 Dec 2010

Hello without actually looking at the problem i can only hazard a guess that the quality of paint was not good the roller was a cheap diy make and maybe you didnt give the roller a good rinse out before using it for the first time and all the loose fluff is now on the wall.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

hi,its proberly because the paint you used was very thin,you need something like dulux trade paint which is much thicker ,with more density,the matt paint you used was sliding over the vinyl silk,try also using a thicker pile roller sleeve so you get more coverage over the silk,hope this helps ,dave.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

D.R. Painting and decorating

Member since 26 Oct 2009

Using a very thin pile roller wont leave as many marks as a thick one. However the previous layer of paint can influence the finish if it hasn't been prepared correctly. Make sure its sanded down so its smooth especially silk. Also when rolling split the wall into squares and do a square at a time. You should put the paint on with a vertical motion until most of the paint it out of the roller. Then cross the same square in a horizontal motion and then finally lay it off vertically again. This spreads the paint out evenly and reduces marks. Don't refill your roller with paint until this process is done and move on to your next square. Hope this is helpful.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

IPD Decorating

Member since 21 Apr 2011

Not sure why, could be the paint ? try coating the walls with a contract matt or obliterating emulsion and then another brand of vinyl matt.

Answered 26th Apr 2011

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010