Roofing Question

Leak in roof


I had a small leak in the loft, sons bedroom, front and back, at bottom of chimney, had 3 quotes, 1 said it needed new felt, 1 said chimney needed new flashing and 1 said chimney pots needed covers. Decided to go for new flashing as when I bought the house 3 years ago the surveyor said the flashing had been painted to look new and may need replacing, that was done last week and now its leaking much worse. Got hold of roofer yesterday and he said there was a hole in the felt which he had patched but maybe the hole was bigger than he thought. He wants paying cash but not sure what to do. He is going to come fix it in next few days.

Roofer returned and sorted felt out. Waiting for some heavy rain to test it. Can I ask for a written guarantee and can I ask him to return if I pay in cash and it still leaks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

HI THE FELT IS NOT THERE TO KEEP THE WATER OUT.ITS THERE TO KEEP THE HEAT IN.ITS A EASY JOB TO DO YOUR LEAK.IF YOU NO WANT YOU ARE DOINY.he hasnt stopped the leak if water is getting to the felt,

Answered 28th Oct 2012

A K Shailes & Sons Roofing Services

Member since 23 Oct 2012

without looking at the job it is not really possible to say exactly what the problem is it could well be a combination of all three why did he not tell you at the time their was a problem with the felt ? this sounds like a chancer that is going to string the job out with varies problems till he finds the right solution, as his solution has made the job worse would be inclined not to let him touch my roof as his solutions dont seem to work. all my customer ask how I would like paid and I always answer cash but will accept a cheque, asking for cash does not make you a bad man not being prepaired to accept a cheque does.

advise is post the job on the site and get a local tradesman round to check your roof preferably one with proper feed back relavent to your job.

would certainlly want an invoice stating exactly what was done,the problem with cash jobs and no invoice means their is no proof on your part that any work has been carried out, the question is really do you trust him or not ?

Answered 15th Oct 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009