Landscape Gardening Question

Hardcore height against dpc - patio height against dpc

I'm wanting to get a patio done with slabs / gravel. House has 2 rows of blue bricks.

Does the top of the slabs need to be 150mm below the bottom of the bottom row of blue bricks? or something else?

Additional info

The house was built between 1919 and 1939 , I think 1931.
The airbrick is in the highest row of blue bricks, i cant see any slate or anything.

On the outside of your house you should find what's called an air brick it will have holes in, the top of slab bed area should be at least 2 bricks below this point.

"I presume the top of the slaps need to be 2 bricks below the airbrick" ?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

On the outside of your house you should find what's called an air brick it will have holes in, the top of slab bed area should be at least 2 bricks below this point.

Thanks

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

BJM-FENCING AND LANDSCAPE DESIGN

Member since 28 Sep 2012

Hi
The finished slab/patio height needs to be 150mm or x2 bricks below the damp proof course, and the patio needs to fall away from the property for water to drain.

The damp proof course will be a black membrane or slate

On some properties, identifying the dpc is quite straightforward: it protrudes slightly from the bed joint However, on other properties it can be less obvious and may take some poking about and investigating to pinpoint its position.

Where the dpc doesn't jump out and announce its presence, there are a few key indicators that can help in identifying the position.
- On many established properties, the dpc will be somewhere between 100mm and 450mm above the paving or ground level
- There is often a difference in brick type or brick appearance at the dpc
- Air-bricks usually have their base resting on the dpc

Hope that helps

Torin
Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Answered 2nd Feb 2013

Midas Touch Design & Landscape Centre

Member since 10 Jan 2013