Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 214051 connected tradespeople
Over 2380351 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Eaves support trays

Anonymous user 10 December 2022 - 4.36 PM

I've asked two roofers to come and give me a quote to replace my guttering and downpipes on a 30 year old bungalow. One roofer has suggested that I have eaves support trays fitted as there are streaks on the fascia to suggest the felt has perished below the tile. The other roofer has said not to bother getting the eaves support trays fitted unless I noticed a problem. I'm really confused what to do. Is it important. The fascia wood looks absolutely fine. It is a low pitched roof. Any help would be appreciated. Cheers

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55588 reviews
Boston

As the felt is exposed to the elements at the eaves this is the first thing to erode this will creep up the roof causing dampness, felt support trays if fitted correctly will replace this eroded felt allowing any water getting under the tiles to safely enter the gutter and disperse preventing damage to the fascia boards & internal plaster preventing dampness..try and prevent future problems rather than wait till they happen. My option go with the guy that's going to do the job correctly by fitting felt support trays. Good luck Alex

Answered

10 December 2022

Like

27
Millingtons
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Crediton

Felt support trays are best practice for stopping water damaging rafter ends and fascia boards

Answered

12 December 2022

Like

2

Anonymous user

Always go for eave trays. Just double protects everything. I put them in regardless of damaged felt

Answered

12 December 2022

Like

2

Anonymous user

You'd be better off renewing the bottom row of felt aswell as new eaves trays

Answered

9 January 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

Eves al the way

Answered

14 January 2023

Like

0