Plumbing Question

Low pressure

I have a gravity feed hot and cold system the pressure is very low ,could i connect the cold mains feed to the immersion tank to boost the pressure?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Only if you wish to split it like a can opener on a tin. NOT RECOMMENDED.
The flood that would result would be unrivaled. There are mains pressure cylinders designed for mains pressure, this is not a cheap fix.

Try fitting a Stuart Turner 2 or 3 bar pump to boost the out going supplies. But do not pump the toilet, it gets a bit annoying.

Answered 12th Oct 2012

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012

sorry no, regards Terry.

Answered 12th Oct 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

no no no you need a 12ltrs pump get a plumber

Answered 23rd Oct 2012

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011