Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Accessing leaky pipe from below.

Many thanks for all the responce. Job done from above and below, turned out to be leaking shower mixer valve onto taps that were not sealed to bath, so water went under bath from the gap.

I have a wet patch in the kitcken which is obviously coming from the bathroom. I suspect the mains water pipes to the sink. The problem is that the bathroom has ceramic tiles on the floorboards and I am thinking that maybe I could access from below. I have to repace the wet ceiling area anyway (I think). Do you think this would be possible or would you recommend lifting the tiles?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

hi youve basically answered your own question ,your replacing the kitchen ceiling so you have all the access you need to sort out the leaking pipe ..good luck

2011-04-26T23:40:02+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2011

As you state that you have ceramic tiles in the bathroom, plus you have to replace the kitchen ceiling, then yes you can, or should, be able to get access to the pipe work from below.

2011-04-26T18:20:01+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2011

hi.if you put this as a job.on mybuilder you will have a better idea of costs.gb maintenance uk

2011-04-26T18:20:01+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2011

Just be aware that the leak may be concealed under the bath or shower which may be above floor level and leaking through the floor boards, the wet patch may be able to dry out and be covered with stain spray then painted again, just try a bit more investigation into where the leak may be. If it was a mins water pipe you would have a constant leak, it sounds like a waste pipe leak to me.

2011-04-30T09:00:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories