Electrical Question

Electric cooker

I have just had my flat rewired,and my cooker keeps tripping the the fuses and the lights and sockets all go off.On the consumer unit(fuse box)the main trip switch cuts out,the sockets in the kitchen,I am told would still be working as they are controlled by a different trip switch.On the label on my cooker it says voltage 240 volts and wattage 10.7 kilowatts.On the label called CIRCUIT DETAILS on the consumer unit,which I don't understand fully,that has been filled in by hand , it says 32 under what I believe to be the amperage.(1)is this the correct amperage for my cooker,as if my sums are right I think it should be 45 amps(2) if I am right about the 45 amps,shouldn't it say 45 somewhere in the column marked cooker,which it doesn't. My electrics have been safety checked by the same firm that did the rewiring and given the all clear, though they did not check my cooker when re-installing it as that wasn't their job,I have had the cooker for about 8 years and never had a problem with it and although the lights have blown a fuse a few times in the 10+ years I have lived here the sockets have never blown a fuse.I would be thankful if someone could advise me on this. Thank you.P.S. this has only happened since the rewiring.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi apt567, as part of the rewiring an RCD will have been installed. This is now a requirement of the BS7671:2008 and protects you against a fatal electric shock if there is a fault on the wiring. Its this that is tripping out.

The RCD is very sensitive and its detecting what is known as "earth leakage", (i.e. a small fault). As the cooker is around 8 years old, its highly likely that one of the elements has developed a fault and has some earth leakage on it, which is causing the RCD to trip out. The old fusebox you had before would never have been able to detect this sort of fault. It is annoying that the RCD is tripping but its only doing its job and shutting off the supply to make it safe.

The solution is to get an appliance electrician in to thoroughly check the cooker and diagnose the point of the fault (most likely Nuetral to earth leakage on the main oven element, as this gets used the most) in most cases fitting a new element ( costs around £25) solves the problem.

Hope this helps. please click on "like" if it does.

Answered 13th Oct 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

hiya , it could be a fault on one rings on the cooker , dont forget as the cooker gets older the eliments wear out , i would try the cooker and see if it a certain ring causing the breaker to trip , then you may be able to find the worn out part ang replace it ,dont forget rcd,s trip out much quicker than fuses for the safety aspect . hope this helps , kindest regards jason

Answered 13th Oct 2012

jeh electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2012

Hi yes your cooker would pull 43.50 amps and it sounds like it is on a 32 amp breaker. the breaker and possibly the cable supplying the cooker needs to be upgraded, depending on the size and installation of the cable at the minute

Answered 12th Oct 2012

powertec

Member since 29 Aug 2010

hi, your cooker uses 46.5 Amps (calculated with voltage at 230v) therefore the circuit supplying it should ideally be a 10mm cable protected by a 50 Amp MCB, with 50 Amp double pole isolator. The cable size however can only be properly calculated when you know the installation method (length of run, cable routed in what type of material etc).

You should have been issued an electrical installation certificate for your propoerty. Check the circuit details for the cooker to see what cable size you have. They should also have noted down the installation method for how they ran the cable in question. You may find it is undersize as well as the MCB being undersize. There could also be a problem with the terminations if it is tripping the RCD and not just overloading the 32A MCB.

Best bet is to get a sparky in who is Part P registered to check it out for you.

Answered 12th Oct 2012

Sensor Electrical Services

Member since 6 Mar 2012

What is not being taken into consideration here is diversity. A 10.7Kw cooker equates to around 20 amps with diversity calculated into the load, therefore the 32 amp mcb with a 6 mm cable is more than adequate. If the ring main is being lost too, it is the RCD that is tripping of which will be protecting several other circuits.
You may also have an accumulative build up of earth leakage through other shared circuits.

Answered 10th Nov 2015

VTK Electrical Services

Member since 31 Dec 2014