Security Systems Question

Upvc front door lock.

Hello, If I had a Yale type lock fitted to a wooden front door, I could use my key to get into my house, shut the door behind me, nobody could then open my door from the outside unless they had a key. (as normal) ALAS !!! I have a UPVC front door that stays unlocked when I close it. (anybody could just open my door) I have been told that I need to purchase a SPLIT PIN SPINDLE LOCK. could you please advise. Where do I get one, Can I fit it myself. Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

This kind of functionality can be had by fitting an electronic mag-lock. The magnet would hold the door closed, just like a Yale lock, until the release button is pressed. (Or the correct code entered from the outside). Although for complete security, at night the main locking mechanism should be used.

Answered 14th Aug 2013

TPS Services

Member since 14 Aug 2013

You have 2 options. Either replace the cylinder you have now with a new one but one that has a thumb turn inside. That way when you come in and close the door, you can quickly lock it after lifting the handle without using the key.

Second option is to keep the cylinder and do this. When you come in, close the door and use the key to lock the door, but leave the key in the cylinder slightly turned so as not to fall out. Whoever tries to open the door with the handle can't as you have locked the door, and they cannot use a key either, as yours stops another key being inserted into the lock from the outside.

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Acorn Glass and Glazing

Member since 11 Dec 2012