Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

What size carpet do i need in meters?

ok so i have stairs and landing to carpet i have measured and the total length in inches is 251 so the carpet i want is sold in 4 meters wide and a chocie of 4.57m
6.4m 5.48m or 3.66 help please

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

Hi i am afraid your measurement given tells us nothing about the shape of these areas carpets for landings and stairs are normally planned and cut to shape from a wider width i.e 4.00 meters this helps to cut down on waste and save you money My advice to you would be to get someone who could measure and estimate this for you it may save you a lot of money hope this helps Les

2016-02-23T14:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2016

251" = 6.275m

2012-10-06T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 6th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories