Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Central heating works when only hot water is required ???

Hi everyone, about 3 months ago I moved into my new home and it is fitted with a Worcester Bosch Highflow 400 floor standing boiler.
The problem I am having is that the central heating works fine both upstairs and downstairs. However if just the domestic HOT water supply has a demand placed on it then the radiators upstairs also get warm but downstairs remain cold. I have checked the control settings at the main control/timer unit and all seem correct, just wondering if there is a divertor valve in this type of boiler and if these symptoms could be due to it being faulty.
I am a single mum on limited budget so any advice would be apprieciated before I call out the plumber .......

Many Thanks Tracy :-)

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

i would check the diverter valve sounds like it not switching properly.

2014-05-24T10:35:01+01:00

Answered 24th May 2014

Hi
Sounds like divertor valve

2012-12-12T07:50:01+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories