Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

Wet internal garage wall

My new garage internal walls are wet from the recent wet weather, my builder tells me this is because it has a single skin. Is this right or am i being fobbed off? I don't believe the rain should penetrate through the bricks to the inside wall. Can someone give me some advice please?

2 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

Your builder is correct not all bricks are totaly impervious to water ingress, rain can also soak through the mortar joints. Are you sure its not condensation .
This is a common problem with single skin construction
This is one of the reasons why cavity walls have weep holes at DPC level

2012-11-30T08:55:01+00:00

Answered 30th Nov 2012

Sadly the builder is correct. This is why you have a cavity on your house to stop damp penetrating from the the external to internal walls

2012-10-03T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories