Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Timber stud work around fire place!?

hi i was hoping some one out there can help!
i recently had a some work done on a chimney, basicaly i had a brick venire removed from the fire place and breast and also a gas fire removed and then replaced with some stud work and a plasterd finish. Now i wish to have a logg burner. will the timber frame be ok as its only wrapped around the original brick fire place?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

You should be fine but as josh says its worth putting fire boards on. I've lived on a canal boat for years and my wood burner had tong and grove directly behind it and was never a problem just got warm so wood recommend fire board

2012-10-02T21:55:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2012

hi the stud work will be fine but any combustible must be a minimum of 300mm away from the stove. The plasterboard will also need to be replaced with fireboard and completely sealed hope this helps stevie

2012-10-08T18:55:01+01:00

Answered 8th Oct 2012

Not sure,but might be worth removing the plasterboard and replace it with fire board first
Wouldn't have thought it would be a problem since woodburners are sealed with the door shut

2012-10-02T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2012

Why would you risk having anything remotely flammable near a fire? I would suggest you replace the stud work with metal studs and use fire retardant boards. Fire line boards still have a paper face so any finish will scorch. So go for a cement board. Rather than a fire line board

2012-10-03T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories