Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Which shower

I want to make our old airing/storage tank cupboard in bathroom into a shower cubicle, like the size and look of 900mmx900mm quadrant units.
What will be the best type of shower to fit, we have a new combi boiler?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

hi tonyrogers
first you have to check water pressure. because there is to type of shower you can buy all is same the only think one of the for high pressure and one of the for low pressure .

kind regards
M

2012-10-04T10:15:01+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2012

Hi,

You can fit any shower valve. Make sure if you buy the conceald one the wall is thick enough to fit it.
Sometimes there is no difference between the highly priced valves and a bit cheaper ones.

Regards,
I.

2012-10-02T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2012

because i am old school and combi boilers sooner or later fail and they do !!!. if your cold water pressure is ok! i would mix and match and put a decent electric shower in,then you at least have something to fall back on due to boiler failure.PS sooner or later it will happen. take care.tom clydebank plumbing&heating

2012-10-10T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 10th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories