Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Windows & Door Fitting

Handle not operating the locking points

Anonymous user 29 July 2022 - 11.03 PM

One of my windows isn't actually operating any part of the window locking system. It moves up and down and even when you think you've closed the window, you can still push it open as the security pins aren't moved by the handle

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Lockfit (Slough)
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Slough

Sounds like either the spindle from the handle is no longer engaged with the gearbox, or the gearbox has failed and needs replacing.

Answered

30 July 2022

Like

3
Capel Renovations
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Folkestone

In most cases this is a gearbox failure which engages the locking points when you turn the handle. It can also be the handle if the spindle wears away. New parts will most likely be required.

Answered

30 July 2022

Like

0

Anonymous user

I’m guessing it’s actually the lock.I think you had more of a idea if it was the handle broken. Possibly manufacture job 👍🏻

Answered

31 July 2022

Like

0
Elite installations and maintenance Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Birmingham

Sounds like it’s the spindle on the window handle. It could be the locking mechanism , but both are simple fixes.

Answered

3 August 2022

Like

0