Painting & Decorating Question

Paint wipes off with damp cloth

I had my flat repainted in January with Dulux wall & ceiling paint. As you do, I'm starting to get a few marks on the wall, but when I wipe them with a damp cloth (no product) the paint is wiping away to show the old paint underneath!

What could be the cause? And (more importantly!) what should I do next to rectify?

Thank you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

paint

Answered 27th Sep 2012

Diamond Decorators Tameside

Member since 15 Jun 2012

I would use Farrow & Ball every time - expensive but great and very durable

Answered 27th Sep 2012

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012