Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Flu lining

Does a 100 odd year old chimney have to be lined before I fit a log burner? Its been an open fire in constant use until last week when I took it out.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

in principle no. but you will have to cap the chimney breast off above the stove and leave 2 access points so you can clean out any fallen soot.

2012-09-29T11:10:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2012

Yes all chimneys should be properly lined apart from if a a new chimney has been purposely built with clay flew liners all the way up.

2012-09-29T11:10:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories