Plumbing Question

Washing machine inlet drip

There is a (very) slow leak from where my washing machine inlet pipe connects to the cold water supply. I have unscrewed the inlet pipe and have found the washer and the pipe to both be in tact. What could the problem be? Is therer a simple solution? Might a second washer do the trick? Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Because the inlet pipe nut is only made of plastic , sometimes when you tighten the nut , it cross treads . In this case the washer will not sit flush on the male fitting .

Answered 25th Sep 2012

TMS / Splash Bathrooms

Member since 17 Jul 2012

Hi,
it sounds from what you have said that the washer may be perished, which happens sometimes especially if your in a hard water area. You can place another washer in and see it that is actually the problem along with some PTFE tape around the threads of the isolator valve, failing that for about £9 you can get a complete new hose .
Hope this helps.

Graham

Answered 25th Sep 2012

Aquality Bathoom Solutions

Member since 21 Sep 2012