Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Gap between house and decking

How much of a gap should there be between the house and decking (issues with damp on adjacent wall)?
Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hello yes it would be better if you can do it 150Mm down from the DPC but a gap of 15mm would be fine

2014-01-12T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2014

The gap between decking and wall only needs to be big enough to allow timber to swell and shrink through weathering, however if the decking is covering your air bricks this may cause problems as the decking should be no higher than 2 bricks below damp corse, in some cases it's okay to go higher dependant on the deck frame structure.

Regards.

2012-10-03T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories