Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Locksmith

Patio door keeps / striker plates

Anonymous user 8 June 2022 - 1.15 PM

I would like to ask whether it is possible to replace the keeps / striker plates of a patio door locking system? I think my patio door is draughty because the existing keeps / striker plates are too thick for the door. This stops the door from closing fully and leaving a gap wider than the gaskets that allows in the air. Thank you for your guidance.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

KMG Locksmiths
Best answer
KMG Locksmiths
Rating: 5 out of 555137 reviews
Skelmersdale

The keeps match your mechanism so swapping wouldn't change anything and they tend to be a set size, you could try swapping out the rubber seal for a thicker one this is the cheaper option, there may be a possibility that the doors maybe out of alignment, with you saying the keep is stopping the door closing properly, but without talking to you to ask other questions it's difficult to say, definitely try the rubber seals 1st they pull out easy

Answered

8 June 2022

Like

1
Lockfit (Slough)
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Slough

I think what your trying to do is unlikely to fix the problem. The keeps will match the mechanism, rather than being separate parts. I would guess that something else is the problem if its not fully closing. Check the track for any debris, and ensure everything is clean and clear, it's surprising how a small amount of debris can sometimes stop a door.

Answered

8 June 2022

Like

1

Anonymous user

Yes you can chnage the keeps but like for like so would need to go and have a look at this job before anything. Hope this helps

Answered

8 June 2022

Like

1

Anonymous user

The doors are full adjustable on the hinges which once tweaked (usually an Allen key) will reduce or increase the closing gap. There are numerous adjustments that can be made including raising or lowering each door. Also depends if it’s a hook bolt or “rollers”? A good locksmith would get that door working perfectly.

Answered

8 June 2022

Like

1