Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205259 connected tradespeople
Over 2315856 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Spalling on chimney

Anonymous user 28 May 2022 - 5.57 PM

See have some spalling on the corner bricks of the chimney on a house I’m soon to complete on. What kind of work is involved in repairing this kind of work and what tradesmen would I need to seek a quote from? Is it a big job? Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thanks

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Yorkshire Re-Pointing
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Sheffield

Only way to fix this properly is to replace the brick. You will need a bricklayer and a scaffolding!

Answered

29 May 2022

Like

22
Hulpoint
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Oldham

You just need to cut out the spalled brick and replace with new matching brick Cheers

Answered

29 May 2022

Like

0

Anonymous user

You will need to contact a bricklayer to remove the spalled bricks and replace with a matching new bricks. You will also require scaffolding for the bricklayer to carry out the job safely, therefore you will need to contact a scaffolding firm as well. Depending on the height of the spalled bricks, and the space on the ground, some bricklayers might own a tower or could hire one. Hope this helps. Ryan Ayres R.A Brickwork

Answered

29 May 2022

Like

0