We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Painting & Decorating Question

Painting floor tiles???

Hello, I want to paint my floor tiles. I know I can buy special tile paint but should I use a little roller instead of a paint brush.

Oh and how can I stop the paint going on to the grout in between the tiles?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Please do not paint your floor tiles the chances of getting the paint to stay on the tiles is remote and the chances of it looking nice are even more remote. I would suggest you either save up and, replace the tiles or buy a big rug.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

Need a Painter & Decorator?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

BEDEC DOES A MULTISURFACE PAINT THAT WORKS WELL WITH TILES IN USUALLY ONE COAT. RE THE GROUT, IF YOU HAVE THE TIME TO CUT IN AROUND INDIVIDUAL TILES,THEN GREAT, IF NOT, WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU RAKE OUT THE GROUT THERE AND RE-GROUT AFTER YOU HAVE PAINTED FOR A PERFECT FINISH, THERE IS NO QUICK SOLUTION IM AFRAID.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Magic Touch

Member since 24 Sep 2009

Quite agree with 'Chapman Fencing' However if you insist on painting the floor tiles you must make sure of a few things 1. the floor must be really clean, no oils or wax residues, best cleaned with strong sugar soap then rinsed with plenty of clean water. 2. Floor must be completly dry. 3. A '2 pack' paint would be best a tile paint from a DIY store is no good at all. Good luck !

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

A small gloss roller is best then you don't get the brush marks. To avoid getting paint on te grout make sure you do not overload the roller wth paint and if you do not have a steady hand, then use a paint guard.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

HMC Locksmiths

Member since 11 Feb 2009

I Totally agree with Kevin Grimmond.
Unless you Really Know what you are doing I would Not even attempt the job.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

if you dont want to get into the grout it will be difficult to do with a roller its sounds like a very tedious job with a small brush that way you are sure not to get it into grout and yes you can get speicial tile paint malc.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ludlow home and garden imimprovements/ludlow fencing

Member since 13 Apr 2009

Hi , Using a roller will be more efficent because it will use less paint in one go and the layers will dry quicker.
also there will be no brush lines.
dryplast.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Didcot Bathrooms & Kitchens

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Painting floor tiles is a no no
Don't be a cheapskate.
For what it costs I would put new tiles down first

Answered 25th Feb 2011

C Glancey

Member since 20 Jan 2010