Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Aluminium door on single brick wall

Anonymous user 23 May 2022 - 9.24 PM

Hi, I have a single brick wall of about 2m high in my garden. Can I attach an aluminium door directly to the wall or do I need posts? Thank you.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
JWP Builders
Rating: 5 out of 55518 reviews
Rugby

In theory you could fix the frame of the door to the brickwork..but..you need to consider the extra load placed on the single brick wall. You should have a pier tk brace the wall to give it rigidity and any extra load would be best put there. Single brick walls are laterally weak and gain strength when built as a "box"..so take care. Ideally consult a competant builder. If the wall has any perishing of bricks or mortar this is even more critical.

Answered

24 May 2022

Like

3

Anonymous user

Yes if you are putting up an aluminium gate it will need a post then the gate will hook onto the post

Answered

23 May 2022

Like

0

Answered

24 May 2022

Like

0

Anonymous user

Ally is light but I would still say no, a single brick wall isn't very strong at all I would always put posts in with any gate just think if the wind catches it it wouldn't take too many times for the wall to fail.

Answered

27 May 2022

Like

0