Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203209 connected tradespeople
Over 2307195 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Painting & Decorating

Best clear matt varnish for painted hand rail .

Anonymous user 6 May 2022 - 9.18 PM

Hi hope everyone is keeping well. Having just painted a stair hand rail and door knobs etc with Dulux satinwood slate grey l have noticed a few chips occurring on frequently touched areas and am considering putting a clear matt varnish topcoat on. I have read some dodgy reviews of some products and would like to know if anyone can recommend a a good option. Saves me getting the touch up brush out every month or two. Appreciate any advice. Keep well. Regards JR

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Charles Moore Painter and Decorator
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7524 reviews
Henlow

Personally, I wouldn’t apply varnish over the paint in the circumstances described. I’d like to know why the paint is chipping first. If it were me, I’d redo the bannister rail, ensuring that the preparation was thorough. A handrail will always suffer from wear and tear, so good quality paint materials should be applied to lengthen the durability of the job.

Answered

7 May 2022

Like

2
Geoff's decorating services
Geoff's decorating services
Rating: 5 out of 555236 reviews
Halesowen

I would rub it down/ re- paint with zinsser 123 bulls eye primer/ sealer then top coat. But not with dulux, use Johnstones 👍

Answered

7 May 2022

Like

1
Decorating Naturally
Rating: 5 out of 55530 reviews
Bedford

I am guessing you dont want to go through the prep and pain of repainting so lets look at varnish. Most of the time when I paint handrails I use Polyvine to give it a little more protection. It should help keep it clean but there isn't a varnish that's going to stop the chipping - the varnish will simply chip off with the paint,

Answered

8 May 2022

Like

1

Anonymous user

You need good preparation first and then apply with the right paint,but first use undercoat for metal and then paint at least 3 coats.

Answered

8 May 2022

Like

1
Harrison Decorators
Rating: 5 out of 55518 reviews
Bristol

Smith & Roger do a product called ‘Rocktop’ Have a look online, it’s okay to use over painted surfaces to aid added protection and comes in a matt, satin or gloss finish.

Answered

12 May 2022

Like

1