Ask a tradesman

Roofing

I have a 10 pitch roof -

Building control have suggested tiles are Forticrete Centurion tiles as it is a 10 is pitch room Our builder is telling me that Redland 50 Double Roman M are ideal.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Reland 50 double roman are only suitable down to minimum pitch of 17.5 ( info can be found on there website ) so I would follow advice of building control on this.

2022-05-01T20:51:47+01:00

Answered 1st May 2022

roof tiles are still in short supply with up to a 6 month lead time which could be one of the reasons your builder is suggesting a tile he may be able to get a hold of
stick to building inspectors recommendations as he is the one that will ultimately sign of your build
good luck Alex

2022-05-01T20:52:09+01:00

Answered 1st May 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories