Roofing Question

New roof

Hi

We have been told that we need a new roof although there are only a few tiles broken. However all people that come to see and quote have given us different info as when they see that the inside the roof there is foam they do not tend to come back with any advice or a quote for works to fix. . . Any idea how we can get an understanding and someone to quote for what we need?

Anna

2 Answers

Best Answer

the problem with foam is it stops your roof breathing and will cause your timbers to rot, re-newing a roof with foam takes a lot longer to do and can uncover all sorts of extra problems, in reallity foam is probably the worst thing you can do to your roof. the best thing you can do is remove all the foam and allow your roof to breath.
post the job on the roofing section of the site and get a local roofer to quote

Answered 18th Sep 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

foam is a roofers worst nightmare it sticks the tiles together making it near ipossible to remove, the tiles rmoved cannot be re-used because of the foam, that is why they say you need a new roof, regards Terry.

Answered 18th Sep 2012

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011