Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

About deposits for decking

On a decking job what deposit should you expect to pay

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hey,

I would ask for an advance payment on materials only on smaller jobs.
Bigger projects would have stage payments as well.

If you trust your contractor then paying for materials shouldn't be a problem.
Otherwise you can go to your local building merchant (or online supplier) and order materials yourself for collection or delivery.

I hope this helps.

Julius

2022-04-25T19:10:04+01:00

Answered 25th Apr 2022

20 % deposit for the materials

2022-04-26T07:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2022

hi,
depending on the size,
large projects would have stage payments with 20 % deposit for the materials upfront.

2022-04-27T07:40:03+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2022

I would always ask for the materials upfront
Labour on completion of no more than a weeks work
If more than a weeks work the total labour would be divided by the weeks and paid in a weekly basis

2022-05-03T16:00:04+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories