Plumbing Question

I have a burst water pipe under my static caravan , i have a sink an combi boiler in kitchen an standerd shower loo sink in bathroom any ideas on price please

the site in Barmouth where it is sited states i have 12 seperate leaks as i live to far away just to nip up an take a look ( which would be pointless anyway as i am clueless as to plumbing ) i was woundering if this is normal an as i stated i would like a rough estimate on price an lengh of time to carry out the repairs thank you Pamela.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Pam,
Depending if all the leaks are axcessable then you will be looking at a good day to sort it out.
I would like to asses it first as access under the unit may be dificuilt,and the time and cost will go up.
The hole system sounds like it has taken a hammering this winter it will be wise to look at the old pipework will need to be checked for soundness as that many leaks will have put undue presure on other parts and could well result in new leaks once the existing ones are fixed.
regards Ashley

Answered 25th Apr 2011

ABACUS DESIGN and BUILDING

Member since 3 Mar 2009

Place your request on Post a Job section on this site.
You will then get some one out to look at it and give you a price.

Answered 25th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Tough one to answer. do you know if the leaks are all over the caravan, or contained to one bad bit of pipe. if it's just one bad bit of pipe, you should't be paying much more than £100, but if they are all over the place, from pipes, fittings, and waste pipes then its hard to say. Ask for a report on exactly whats leaking and post it on here for us to look over. Their quote might make intersting reading for us too. :) Good luck
Jez
DevonTradeTeam

Answered 25th Apr 2011

Fendex SW

Member since 29 Jan 2009

Hi
i am guessing that has happened due to the pipes freezing and popping the joints, it would be a bit hard to cost out as you may have more joints go when you pressurized the system once repairing the leaks that you have already, but about a day would cover it i expect, but if this is the case of freezing pipework get some lagging on the pipes and also if the place is not used in cold times get a drain down valve fitted so it can be drained down to prevent this happening.
tom

Answered 25th Apr 2011

tom harveyassociates

Member since 30 May 2010

Its a difficult question as such. with that many leaks it could be down to bad pipe joints. lack of lagging or possibly if its copper pipes and the joints have not been wiped after soldering then somme fluxes used today can, after time eat back thru the copper pipe and create a leak or multiples.
i would suggest getting three quotes from reputable plumbing firms and check their credentials thoroughly. there are a lot of cowboys out there. At worst case scenario i would think a good plumber would take a maximum of two day or less to re-pipe the underside of the van and charge £150 a day plud materials, this would be a maximum,

Answered 25th Apr 2011

AEB Bathroom Installations

Member since 20 May 2009

unfortunately if yuo did not drain down your system it is possible that you have 12 leaks as mentioned.if the leaks are pipework they should not be too dificult to repair , but if 1 is the combi then you will have to get a gas safe plumber to repair this,caravan showers are generally fitted with a valve which blows in forst conditions and can be replaced.most caravan site operators have a plumber that they use, perhaps they could give you a price,failing that post a job on this site and hopefully you will find a local plumber.I am based in Mold some 1 1/2 hours from site,regards Terry.

Answered 25th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011