Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Whats the best tile adhesive?

Hi I am planning on tiling around my bath/shower area. I've just had it all skimmed and have bought an acrylic primer but need advice on what adhesive and grout to buy. The tiles I've got are 25cmx33cm and are ceramic.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Bal White star + Bal Grout is the best you can get it from Topps

2012-09-17T18:50:01+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

Dont skimp at this stage and go for diy crap.Go to a tile shop and explain what you are doing and the type of tile you are using.Bal and Ardex are the brands you should be thinking of.You get what you pay for:)

2012-09-17T18:50:01+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

Mapei by far the best brand good quality adhesive the price reflects the quality although there is not a massive difference compared to bal!

2012-09-27T20:05:02+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2012

Ceramic tiles at 25x33 use any ready mixed adhesive because there light they will stick to the wall simple. Don't need to spend a fortune.

2017-07-20T21:45:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jul 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories