Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Kitchen floor is damp - cannot see how or where it comes from.

Our kitchen floor has had two vinyl floors removed due to damp. Once the vinyl is up then the damp seems to go away. The sources that could be causing this are Washing machine, sink and toilet but none seem to do this when the vinyl is up. Once the vinyl is down then in short order the damp builds up and the floor gets wet. Where is it coming from? One builder said the entire floor needed to be removed which would cause the kitchen cabinets and everything in the kitchen to be removed.

Dont really know who to contact about this. Our walls were recently damp proofed all around. there are no leaks anywhere. the house is over 100 years old but someone else said its unlikely the membrane has gone.

Does anyone here know who to contact? What type of person? Builder, floorer, damp proof, etc. We are pulling our hair out and want a resolution. Thanks.

UPDATE: Thanks to those who replied. Yes I do believe the floor has no membrane and that is the problem as stated by a few of you. As this house belongs to my 86 year old mother we are seeking the easiest, less cost and disruptive solution. I will be in touch with anyone close to us.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi I would agree with the 1st builder. If your house is 100 years old it wouldn't have a membrane. The dampness is showing once the floor is covered as the moisture cant evaporate through the vinyl flooring. Sadly the only way to fix this would be to relay the floor with a damp proof membrane. Would be a good time to fit some insulation underneath as well.

2012-09-17T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

I take it you have a concrete sub floor ?

if concrete
use N/A adutex floor screed base coat leave 12 hours
followed by 2 coats of paintable DPM again 12h before each coat
then a top screed 3h set time 8hrs before top floor can be laid

this will save the kitchen having to be removed

hope this helps

2013-02-17T21:50:06+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2013

its not really possible to say what is causing this without looking at the problem

you dont say what area you are in but if your local to me a will happily take a look at the problem/solution

2012-09-17T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

Hi, firstly sorry for your dilemma.
I would suspect that there is no damp membrane.
It is unclear whether the solid floor is original or is a new improvement.
There is no guarantee that a membrane was laid if floor was renewed,
and would certainly not exist if original.
From what you say, the damp is coming from the floor itself, and not
a ventilation issue.
Sadly I have to agree with the person who suggested taking the floor up.
This will be horribly disruptive, but with the right tradespeople (sympathetic)
you can eliminate the damp for good. It is really the only alternative, and you will
feel so much better for so much longer!
The kitchen itself is removable and can be reinstalled.
You don't say how long you have lived in the house, but it doesn't sound like a new problem i.e. pipe leaks under floor, although it could be exactly that.
Taking up the floor will reveal everything.
Bite the bullet!

Good luck

2012-09-17T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

hi, it could be a case of condensation building up under the vinyl flooring, what is the sub floor is it a timber floor or solid, if its timber and you can gain access to the underside try insulating between the floor joists, it may well be the cold meeting the warm floor and moisture could well build up that way if that is the case then perhaps look into insulating between the floor joist's.
hope this puts a bit of light onto the problem

2012-09-17T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories