Plumbing Question

Which booster pump for combi boilers?

I have been advised to use a Stuart Turner Flo Mate or a Salamander Home Boost pump, both new on the market so don't know if tried and tested - to boost water pressure to combi boiler, so that shower will work better and stay constantly hot (at the moment the pressure is so low that the boiler over heats and cuts out). Does anyone have any advice? Is one better than the other and why?

2 Answers

Best Answer

The stuart Turner is the only pump that is WRAS approved for this purpose and seems to be cheaper.

Answered 21st Jan 2013

Castle Plumbing

Member since 11 Feb 2012

i think someone has given you bad advice .you cannot use a pump with a combi boiler it just will not work.you somehow need to increase the flow of water into the house

Answered 22nd Sep 2012

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010