Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Rads - same size different wattage output?

Hi - You have two itentical size rads, say for example 600x1200mm double panel, double fin rads but one brand has a wattage output 500 watts higher than the other - Q. Does this mean that for same quanity of gas burnt, one rad will pump out 500watts extra heat at no extra running cost?

If the above assumption is correct then I should be comparing the wattage output when comparing itentical sized rads as opposed to just purchase price?

Thanks in advance for your reply

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Radiator (A) will dissipate the heat quicker than Rad (B) thus giving a higher wattage or BTU output.

2012-09-12T11:50:01+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2012

Well put PJB.Hopefully see you in Bishops Stortford soon:)

2012-09-13T10:50:01+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories