Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Roofing

Ridge tiles broken

Anonymous user 23 February 2022 - 1.45 PM

Due to the resent storms we had one whole section of ridge tiles fall off . The roof is only 9 years old. We are trying to find out what the best solution is , whether a dry ridge solution is best or is the mortar cement the best way to go Also what is the cost difference of the dry system compared to old cement system. Any advice please.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
W.L PROPERTY MAINTENANCE
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Burnley

Hi, I would go with the dry-ridge system as its maintenance free.

Answered

23 February 2022

Like

4
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55586 reviews
Boston

a dry ridge would be a better bet, cost wise not a lot of difference more labour cost with a cement ridge, more material cost with a dry ridge, sort of evens its self out. good luck Alex

Answered

23 February 2022

Like

1
H.M Roofing & Building
Rating: 5 out of 55542 reviews
Exeter

Hi. I would definitely recommend the dry ridge system, it’s a bit more expensive then sand/cement but is quicker to fit, so less charge for labour. So normally would work out to be same price

Answered

24 February 2022

Like

0
E.J.NICHOLSON

No reviews yet

Amersham

I cover insurance claims for roofs and the majority of ridge tiles blown off roofs during high winds are fixed using a dry ridge process and not mortar. i would stick with good old-fashioned mortar rather than plastic clips, just my opinion.

Answered

3 March 2022

Like

0