Ask a tradesman

Security Systems

Is it possible to replace cylinder locks with 5 lever mortice locks ?

Are the internal cavities same size or almost so we can replace a cylinder lock with a 5 lever mortice once , please ?
Let me have your suggestions.
thank you
sal

2 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

If it is a wood door it is possible, I wouldnt recommend on any other type of door although it is possible. If it is the security you are concerned about with cylinders have you considered anti snap high security cylinders

2012-11-26T04:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2012

Yes, on wooden doors most people opt to keep the cylinder lock and as added security they also add an additional deadlock

2018-02-10T16:40:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories