Ask a tradesman

Plastering

The plaster around mu son's window is breaking and crumbling, is this easy to replaster / rectify and how do i go about it?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Put your request on Post a Job on this site and a local plasterer will come and sort it for you.

Hope this helps,

Carl.

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

take out all the old plaster, pva the area to repair and apply multi finish, if its only a small area, use polyfilla.

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

hi ..yes its no problem to re plaster this area ..around windows is always a hot spot for cracking and crumbling plaster due to the windows shrinking and expanding with the weather { is it a wooden frame window or new double glazed } also if you have a radiator under the window this can cause the plaster to crack and crumble ...basically get a decent plasterer from this site to come and have a look for you and give you some advise on the next step to take ..but dont worry easily rectified and should not cost to much pennies ...good luck

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

post your job on this site

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

you would need find out if the plaster is crumblling due to water damage first if so you would need to re-seal the window from the outside first.You would then strip of the damaged plaster and re plaster leaving a good finish for you just to paint on. The job itself is not a big one but you must find out first of all what is causing the plaster the crumble in the first place.
Kind Regards
R&R Builders and Plasterers

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

hi, it depends, if its a old house , and just knock off plaster, plasterboard around window area (dryline) put beads on , and skim,

2011-04-27T08:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories