Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Conservatory tiling

I have a newly built conservatory which is going to be screeded next week. I would like to have tiles on the floor but my conservatory has a man hole in it which cannot be moved.

What do you recommend I do?

Please see my latest job

7 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Get a double sealed, recessed manhole and frame.
Tile up to it and inside, so manhole is always accessible.
Make sure your floor screed has dried out before tiling.

2011-02-17T17:24:31+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hallo my name is Tino , the M.A.N holle is not possible too move , just make another one outside of the garden and connect whith the original one , and after that you can make the tille , have a nice day

2011-02-17T14:52:34+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Hi there,
You can get a tile over manhole lid that you can purchase at any builders merchants.

2011-02-17T15:03:49+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

get an inset m/hole cover double sealed and tile within if its done right you hardly notice,why have the contractors who are building the conservatory not told you this?

2011-02-17T14:52:11+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

you can buy manhole covers for this purpose, its a metal tray which you stick the tiles in so it sits flush. roy

2011-02-17T14:52:42+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

it's not a problem.You can get a zinc frame and tile in top and this is accessible and flat with the rest of floor and resistant of corrosion because it is zinc.
Elio

2011-02-18T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

You can get a ''tile over manhole lid ''that you can purchase at any builders merchants like jewsons etc etc

2011-02-20T13:10:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories