Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

Do i need planning permission to change a garage to a room?

I am considering changing an attached garage at the back of my terraced house to use as a workshop/hobby-room. Do I need planning permission to change its use? I would have the door replaced by bricks, the floor levelled and the walls plastered (one wall needs an extra skin of bricks, too).

Thanks for the information. That's a big help.

3 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

You wont need planning but you will need to follow building regs.

2012-09-03T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2012

you may not need planning but you wil certainly need building regs, speak to your local planning department, they will advise you, regards Terry.

2012-09-03T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Sep 2012


I know in my own area you are only allowed to convert your garage if you have parking for at least two vehicles - so a call to the local authority it is worth its weight in gold before you start. They will give you all the advice you need to comply.

2012-09-04T15:20:01+01:00

Answered 4th Sep 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories