Plastering Question

Does my bathroom need bonding or just a skim?

I have taken the tiles off my bathroom walls and don't want to put any back up except around the bath. The walls have got the first layer of plaster (3mm thick) coming all off and then a brown sandy cement underneath. Do I need this just skimmed over? does it need bonding again (been told this shouldn't be used in a bathroom)?

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would always use a PVA to skim onto existing walls and ceilings, it will depend on the depth of skim required. if over 3mm I would use bonding or similar to make up the thickness before skimming.

Answered 3rd Sep 2012

TMJ Construction

Member since 6 Mar 2012

If we are going by the rule book then bonding shouldn't be used in Bathrooms full stop, it should be render and skim as Bonding when it gets wet tends to crumble within not much time at all, once it drys out any moisture it comes into contact with it will suck up very quickly and starts weakening especially if you have tiled directly onto bonding, this is a big no no, your tiles will probably fall off within a a few weeks if not days. However it has almost become the acceptable method in a bathroom PROVIDING it has then been finished with two coats of skim (multi-finish). I still prefer to render and skim but it is down to personal choice and cost and time!

Answered 3rd Sep 2012

Total-Interior

Member since 8 Sep 2011