Kitchen Fitting Question

Kitchen fitting

9 Answers

Best Answer

hi ..as far as using b,q or homebase dont bother ,,there fitting prices are a joke you will pay about £2000 for a kitchen and they will charge you £3000 to fit it ..to fit a kitchen you must allow about £750 ..and about 3 days to fit..then also there is your making good the walls ,tiling ,fitting a new floor ,decorating..your looking at the same kind of money again ..so £1500 to do all the work ...but i have to say you will find the price varies so much ..good luck

Answered 21st Apr 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

for the love of god avoid big kitchen companies installations , get one of us in to do the job properly , you are dealing with experts not salesmen average small kitchen £1500 to £1800 pounds plus tiling but depends on how many unit complexity of design and plumbing

Kitchens fitter s are specialist we have the knowledge and all the kit to do it right

and remember never pay in full untill its totally finished !!! and you have checked it and your satisfied with your purchase

good luck jon

Answered 11th May 2011

Creative Hands Design

Member since 10 May 2011

You will get some prices here later on, but I imagine they will vary.
Its best to post your job on this site, its free to do, and you will get plenty of interest from the trades here.
Contact the ones you like, after reading their feedback, they will then call round, measure up and advise.
Its quite a quick process, you may then have definate prices over the bank holiday.

Answered 21st Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

i would allow 1500 upwards ,remember electrics and plumbing ,tiling ,floor ect

Answered 21st Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hello getting the correct tradesmen will depend on the price you are given,i only use gas safe engineers,approved electricians and a skilled carpenter and a itemised job list

Answered 21st Apr 2011

Complete Kitchen, Bathroom and Window Company

Member since 30 Oct 2008

roughly around 1250.00 with fitting, tiling and fitting of appliances for a kitchen that size,
approx 3-4 days work with tiling etc.

trust me if you get the showrooms etc to do yhe fitting you will pay over triple that. complete ripoff.

put your work on mybuilder and find yourself a good tradesman, with good feedback etc.

you will save youself alot of money.

thanks

Answered 21st Apr 2011

KW Design & Build Limited

Member since 30 Jan 2010

This is a tiny kitchen isn't it! We'd quote around £600 and 2 days to fit for two of us. We find ourselves constantly quoting against B and Q and they seem to charge £150 per unit, which includes worktops etc (obviously labour only)
We would include proper worktop joints (as opposed to jointing strips) and provision for the sink, cooker, extractor hood, appliance spaces and clearing away the rubbish at the end of the job.
In B and Q's defence, they are good at what they do and you know they'll always turn up to sort out any problems afterwards. Good luck choosing your tradesman!
Dave Woolhouse,
Apex Builders

Answered 22nd Apr 2011

APEX BUILDING CONTRACTORS (NORTHWEST) LTD

Member since 28 Jan 2010

600 hundred pound b&q fitting service is relly expensive. fitting is same price as the kitchen you buy my friend fits them for b&q

Answered 21st Apr 2011

DBS LOFT SPEC

Member since 9 Feb 2009

No feedback

it all depends on how many units, appliances, tiling , plumbing etc
to give a quote without knowing all of the above will be a very rough estimate indeed.

Answered 29th Nov 2011

creative carpentry & improvements

Member since 24 Feb 2009

No feedback