Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205231 connected tradespeople
Over 2315505 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Roofing

Which roofing material should I use?

Anonymous user 29 August 2012 - 2.57 PM

Firestone EPDM roofing , green mineral felt, heavy duty polyester based roofing membrane ? What is best ?

42 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
A&J Surveyors Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55521 reviews
Newent

I would say that the best products (in my view) are fibreglass or EPDM. Fibreglass can be manipulated and shaped better and comes in any colour (that said the norm is grey), the downside is has to be done correctly with quality materials (which can be substituted fir cheap products by some). 25 year guarantee. EPDM is simply a rubber sheet stretched over the roof but money can be saved on replacing decking ( if sound / dry ). It can look very smart nut comes in black only. Generally about the same cost as GRP. 20 year guarantee Felt is the cheapest option but degrades very quickly and has generally 10 years life. Peoples perceptions to felt are often also negative as a cheap covering. Brave to offer any guarantee over 10 years.

Answered

29 August 2012

Like

17
Metropolitan Building and Roofing Services Limited
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Bexley

Liquid coatings or fibreglass roof is best to use as it's a seamless system with a long guarantee. As for epdm I'd stay well clear of that it's a loose layed rubber sheet with heat welded seams that normally fail before the guarantee has run out. A fully bonded felt system is the cheaper option but stay away from builders merchant's like wicks bnq and jewsons buy from a roofing merchant's like SIG and Alltypes where their felts are a lot more durable with longer guarantees

Answered

1 January 2018

Like

11
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55585 reviews
Boston

best by far is EPDM rubber roofing system,but depends on if the roof is going to have any foot traffic, then I would fit a fibreglass system.

Answered

30 August 2012

Like

8
Damario Asphalt
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7512 reviews
Hove

I would recommend Mastic Asphalt. Any Asphalter has attended a three year city and guilds coarse teaching them how to install Mastic Asphalt correctly. It is a tried and tested system that is durable hard wearing, can be used on any shape and size roof, and is flame free at application. It is the only roofing system that is carbon zero rated, highest fire proof rating as is mostly mineral based and is ideal for steps walkways as well as roofs. I am a 5th generation Asphalter, and altho we do insatall other roofing systems at the request of surveyors, our longest lasting by far is always Mastic Asphalt.

Answered

16 March 2018

Like

7
South Essex Roofing Ltd
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9581 reviews
Ingatestone

fibreglass is the best for foot traffic. epdm is good if there is on trees around as falling twigs can put holes. felt is all round good but does not last as long

Answered

24 September 2012

Like

6

Anonymous user

I believe the proof is in the fact that EPDM and Fibreglass are never seen on commercial projects and are predominately used on residential roofs. Do not be fooled by the “old felt” saying used by people who install systems that can be taught in a days course. Built up felt roofing is a proven system that’s when installed correctly ( staggered joints, bitumin bead at the laps) come with guarantees of 25-30 years. We are approved installers for Bauder, garland, iko, sika, Triflex, Kemper, Polyroof so our knowledge of the systems is very vast. Everything has a purpose but unfortunately there systems (EPDM, GRP) are DIY and will never be up to scratch with the liquid systems like Triflex or Kemper. So to answer your question, use felt... but make sure the installers are approved contractors for the material manufacturers first and not buying felt from B&Q

Answered

22 March 2019

Like

6

Anonymous user

From my personal experience I prefer to use edpm rubber systems, the gaurantee is very good with them, also the finish product looks amazing , not to tricky to install , what could be more water proof then one piece of rubber , nothing , look at a felt roof , there’s that many joins which in years are liable to leak , edpm rubber talk for its self

Answered

20 April 2018

Like

6

Anonymous user

Felt is the cheapest option but degrades very quickly and has generally 10 years life. Peoples perceptions to felt are often also negative as a cheap covering. with Edpm talks for its self comes as one no joins and 20 years garantee. In my opinion Firestone rubber is the much better choice

Answered

24 April 2018

Like

6
masterclass
Rating: 5 out of 555223 reviews
Croydon

Old school roofers who cant fit other systems will tell you 3 layer felt system is the best . Firestone EPDM is very good to so is fibreglass system you get 10 year guarantee with felt and the Firestone has 15 years . I have fitted all over the years and approve them all .

Answered

29 August 2012

Like

5
A & G Roofing and Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55565 reviews
Leyland

I personally would use a torch on felted system. If done right it can out last most of the cold applied systems. Traders shy away from this because: 1 not having the knowledge, 2 cost of insurance. In my eyes I would not touch GRP. If it was a liquid coating I would go for Sika liquid plastic. Single ply and EPDM would be no from me.

Answered

9 April 2018

Like

5
Arran Collins Plastering and Roofing Repairs
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Kirkcaldy

old school way 3 layers of felt all the way if done correctly Thanks Arran Collins

Answered

4 July 2018

Like

4
SAB property services (notts)
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Nottingham

Firestone Epdm all way, I only use this as it’s easy and as great life expectancy, done right it won’t need doing again Thanks Sean

Answered

23 June 2018

Like

4
Collins Roofing
Collins Roofing
Rating: 5 out of 55525 reviews
St Helens

I've used heavy duty polyester based roofing felt for over 40years. Its the best! Roofs we have done are going strong and some are 35-40 years old. Andersons 350 range won`t let you down.

Answered

9 June 2018

Like

4

Anonymous user

I totally agree with the other builder's above,EPDM rubber roofing is far better than the conventional old system but on some historical buildings the lead flat roof is still best as it coincides with the building

Answered

18 February 2018

Like

4

Anonymous user

EPDM is best, it lasts longer and looks neater it comes in 1 piece and has no joins, it will not deteriat like other materials, I've used it many times and had no problems and is easy to use its becoming modern unlike torch on felt but I can still give a 15 year gaurentee providing quality materials are used

Answered

7 February 2018

Like

4

Anonymous user

Rubberbond epdm fleece back is by far the best system. It can last 50-60 years if layed correctly. Also by using the 3mt by 15mt rolls you have less joints. It also comes with a 20yr gaurentee if you've been trained to lay it.

Answered

21 March 2018

Like

2

Anonymous user

I would always recommend fiberglass roofing as it is seamless, good for heavy foot traffic, comes in a range of colors and is exceptionally good for manipulating and shaping around corners and obstacles ticks all the boxs but must be installed by an experienced fitter and stick with the quality brands. Alternatively I would use 3 layers of tourch on felt as it has most of the benefits of the fiberglass roofing however has a lot shorter lifespan but much cheaper making it a good option

Answered

15 February 2018

Like

2

Anonymous user

epdm for the best over all finish and come with 20 years guarantee, you can go for the much cheaper option but guarantee will be less & good chances of problem occurring again

Answered

8 January 2019

Like

2
RGS Roofing Services
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8530 reviews
Hornchurch

For low traffic and minimum detailed roofs I would recommend E.P.D.M single ply rubber, and also if South facing as it has a high U.V resistance rating. Traditional built up mineral felt if high traffic but would highly recommended a decent fall to negate water pooling due to laps. In my own personal opinion I would stay away from GRP or Fibreglass systems and this is purely because of the amount of call outs I get due to poor installations.

Answered

13 June 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

With my experience we at right Price Roofing would suggest firestone rubber cover as it is a highly durable material as outstanding weathering and has a life expectancy of 50 years

Answered

26 April 2018

Like

1

Anonymous user

I would recommend using either EPDM or GRP (Fiberglass) these are single ply roofing systems so there are no laps which can weaken down the line, most products come with a 25 year Manufacturer backed guarantee and it is what I recommend to all of my customers. felt is a cheaper option but in my experience the lifespan is much shorter than newer systems.

Answered

17 April 2019

Like

1
Exquisite roofing & building solutions (ERBS)
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Bury St Edmunds

I would recommend using GRP system for flat roof as it’s a more robust material compared to felt or EPMD (rubber). GRP is a very tough material that can withstand falling branches or a dislodged tile/slate falling off main pitched roof onto your new extension flat roof, unlike felt or EPMD. Most manufacturers offer a 20-25 year guarantee with their products and a new GRP flat roof installed correctly also looks astically pleasing.

Answered

15 November 2019

Like

1
Dwalsh roofing
Rating: 5 out of 55510 reviews
Bradford

I would say GRP Fibreglass is the best. in my opinion looks the nicest/cleanest Plus it comes with a 15 year manufacturer garentee.

Answered

26 January 2019

Like

1

Anonymous user

fibreglass is the best for foot traffic. epdm is good if there is on trees around as falling twigs can put holes. felt is all round good but does not last as long So my Opinion fibreglass is the one for you

Answered

21 December 2018

Like

1
MD Roofing

No reviews yet

Northampton

Your two best options are a GRP roof or an EPDM, however I would not recommend Firestone for EPDM Hertalan rubber is much tougher, felt is the cheapest option but Does not last as long most of them coming with a 10 year guarantee in comparison to Hertalan and GRP having 20-25 years.

Answered

11 August 2018

Like

1

Anonymous user

Felt is the cheapest option but degrades very quickly and has generally 10 years life. Peoples perceptions to felt are often also negative as a cheap covering. with Edpm talks for its self comes as one no joins and 20 years garantee. In my opinion Firestone rubber is the much better choice

Answered

9 August 2018

Like

1

Anonymous user

EPDM All Day Long

Answered

4 May 2022

Like

0
DPM Builders

No reviews yet

Southend On Sea

•For a flat roof, I would highly recommend a Firestone EPDM Rubber Roof. •Due to the rubber being one continuous sheet, this means there are no joins / overlaps meaning no weak point’s. •As a fully qualified Firestone roofer I can guarantee the roof for over 25 years.

Answered

24 May 2022

Like

0
SN Roofing Ltd

No reviews yet

Potters Bar

In my personal opinion I would always have a 3 layer felt system

Answered

10 August 2022

Like

0

Anonymous user

I would highly suggest the epdm system over the green felt. Or the fibreglass as a second option

Answered

14 January 2020

Like

0
BMS Roofing
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Sunderland

I’d say the EPDM is the highest rated as it’s just one piece of rubber no joins with a 20 year guarantee if installed properly .

Answered

17 March 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

In my personal opinion the best option for a flat roof with the EPDM rubber or a new GRP fibreglass flat roof both a great flat roofs and both come with long-term guarantee hope this helps.

Answered

11 November 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I highly recommend EPDM roofing system. It comes with no Joins or seems it is a higher quality and longer lasting roof system

Answered

10 May 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

Out of your options, Epdm is the most long lasting product. Fibreglass is in my opinion the best on the market but followed by epdm.

Answered

17 July 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I would say definitely firestone Epdm with it being a seemless surface there’s no where for water to ingress it’s also eco freindly 0maintenance and comes with a 20yrs guaranteed if your firestone approved with the life expectancy of 50years you can’t go wrong

Answered

1 May 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

Edpm or fibre glass would be my personal opinion

Answered

4 April 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

Fibreglass roofs and Firestone EPMD Rubber all both very good products and I would recommend them for new flat roofs as both comes with long guarantees. Felt roofing is the cheaper option but doesn’t last as long

Answered

14 March 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I would recommend epdm firestone , or fibreglass

Answered

27 December 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

In my opinion grp fibreglass is the best material for a flat roof. It comes witha 25 years guarantee so that speaks for itself. Firestone rubber is good but I think fibreglass looks better. We are cromar approved fibreglass roofing installers and can give a 25 year guarantee for every one installed by us.

Answered

13 November 2018

Like

0
H.M Roofing & Building
Rating: 5 out of 55542 reviews
Exeter

Personal preference I would use EPDM rubber as you get quite a good warranty with the product it’s self.

Answered

10 October 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

Personally I would go with epdm for the best over all finish you can go for the much cheaper option but guarantee will be less & good chances of problem occurring again

Answered

8 October 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

Felt is cheaper an guarantee is less I would definitely go for epdm fully adhered or grp as the guarantee is 20 years instead or 10 years.

Answered

27 September 2018

Like

0